Leedstown in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Pratt Hungerford

By J. J. Prats, August 20, 2017
Inscription. John Pratt Hungerford, born nearby, was an officer in the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. He represented this area in the Virginia General Assembly for many years and served in the United States House of Representatives during the 1810s. As a brigadier general in the Virginia militia, he defended the Northern Neck during repeated British raids in the summer of 1814. Militiamen under his command attempted to destroy British naval ships carrying looted goods away from Alexandria on the Potomac River in Sept. 1814. Hungerford died on 21 Dec. 1833 at Twiford, his nearby plantation, and is buried one mile east of here.

Erected 2017 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JT-22.)