Rye in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

New Isles of Shoals Marker

Origins of New England inscription
Origins of New England
John Smith’s map and widely read book “A Description of New England” detailed the region’s teeming fishing banks, abundant game, clean rivers, vast forests and native people. The book had a major influence in the subsequent wave of English migration to these shores. The map guided the Pilgrims to “Plimouth” in 1620 and led John Winthrop to the “River Charles” and the founding of Boston in 1630.
New Hampshire Granite Swenson Granite Works

John Smith
John Smith (1580-1631) In 1614 Captain John Smith, who seven years earlier was a founder of the Jamestown settlement returned to America and explored and marked the local coastline from Penobscot Bay to Cape Cod. He was the first European voyager from England to map the Isles of Shoals, which he named “Smith’s Isles.” While that name did not endure, with the consent of King James, I. “Admiral” Smith named this region “New England”
Dedicated August 14, 2014

Map from Capt. John Smith’s 1614 Expedition
Compass Rose from John Smith’s map
1614 below

Isles of Shoals
Six miles from this point lie the Isles of Shoals. Possibly named for the bountiful “schools” of fish surrounding them. The nine
islands were home to a prosperous fishing community for over 150 years. On Star Island, two other obelisks were erected on anniversaries of the 1614 voyage. In 1864 a monument was built to honor Capt. John Smith, and in 1914 a 46.5 foot monument was dedicated to Reverend John Tucke.

Erected 2014 by Swenson Granite Works.

Capt. John Smith inscription