Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brighton Hook and Ladder Co.

Brighton's Victorian Silhouettes

Inscription.
The Brighton Hook and Ladder Company Number 1 was formed in 1876 to protect the village against fires. The continued growth of the community and the expansion of the village to the west of Ore Creek created a real need for men and equipment to combat downtown fires. Bill Robins and Robert Park (c.1890s) were several of the volunteers from the firehouse (to your right) that was used from 1879-1940s. Inside was the hand engine pumper and the support wagon loaded with ladders, hoses, and fire extinguishers. The water from the Millpond combined with cisterns below street level at intersections allowed the firemen to combat fires at both ends of Main St. The three windows on Main St. replaced the original double doors.

Original Art by: Rich Larson

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 1.)