Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

D-Day Monument

Inscription. This monument’s representation of these distinct phases of the events around D-Day is particularly evident from this position. In the distance straight ahead, a formal garden planted in the design of the Supreme Headquarters Allied Expeditionary Force (SHAEF) shoulder patch, Its crusader sword pointed toward the trumpet arch, symbolizes the landscape of England and the planning and preparation that the Allies engaged in there. The central plaza two stories below this one, with five symmetrical segments alluding to the five Normandy beaches, whose names are inscribed in the large circle on the floor to your rear, represents the landing. The sculpture group that includes the partially visible figure starting over the wall to this plaza has a particular connection to the scaling of Pointe du Hoc, but it applies more broadly to the Allies surmounting of Fortress Europe — a victory memorialized by the Overlord Arch.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3 Overlord Circle, Bedford VA 24523, United States of America. Touch for directions.