Summit Township near Conneaut Lake in Crawford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Blue Streak

Ace Roller Coaster Landmark

Ace Roller Coaster
Landmark

American Coaster Enthusiasts (ACE) recognizes Conneaut Lake Park's Blue Streak as an ACE Roller Coaster Landmark, a designation reserved for rides of historical significance.

Constructed as part of a major expansion of the property for their 1938 season, Blue Streak replaced the aging 1909 Scenic Railway on the same site. Designed by Edward Vettel Sr. (1885-1952) and builder Charles Beares (1902-1958) of the T.M. Harton Co. and Pittsburgh's famed West View Park, the coaster would quickly become the park's signature attraction.

Blue Streak's basic out-and-back design delivers unexpected thrills with a breathtaking first drop, two classic camel-back hills that provide delightful air-time, and a series of short hills after a speedy turnaround. The 77-foot high, 2, 900-foot long coaster also features a long, dark, winding tunnel as it approaches the lift hill. One of the historic Vettel trains was refurbished in 2002 and placed back into service. Today, it remains one of only two existing examples of this classic coaster designer's work, which utilizes a unique track design composed of multiple wood layers separated into two sections by horizontal cross ties.

Blue Streak was one of the first rides to be named an ACE Coaster
Classic, which distinguishes those rare coasters that operate in a traditional manner. Beginning in the late 1990s, the future of Conneaut Lake Park was often uncertain. It is through the tireless efforts of community leaders and preservationists that the park continues to exist, while roller coaster enthusiasts hope the Blue Streak will continue to thrill future generations of eager riders.

Erected 2010 by American Coaster Enthusiasts during Coaster Con XXXIII.

Plaque is fixed to a wall by the queueing line.

More about this marker. Conneaut Lake Park is currently admission-free.

1. Conneaut Lake Park. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Blue Streak (Conneaut Lake) - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Blue Streak - You Tube. High quality. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Blue Streak - You Tube. A slightly newer recording with the approach tunnel roof in place. (Submitted on August 30, 2017, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

3. The Blue Streak Station
The coaster train curves into the station at this end.
4. Blue Streak Train
The coaster train has just arrived. Passengers will disembark there, then the train will approach for boarding here.
5. The Blue Streak Departure Tunnel
Your Blue Streak journey begins here.