Howell in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

County Courthouse

Registered Michigan Historic Site

Inscription. Albert E. French designed this two-and-a-half story brick and stone building. This edifice, completed in 1890, shows influence of Richardsonian architecture and has maintained many of its original Victorian furnishings. Peter and Maria Cowdry donated the land for the courthouse square with the provision that it revert to their heirs if no longer used for a courthouse. Local citizens presented the clock to the county as a gift. The people of Livingston County voted in 1976 to restore their courthouse which is an area landmark.

Erected 1978 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L391.)

Marker is on the southeast corner of the building.