Frisco in Summit County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Foote's Rest

Inscription.
This property once served as Frisco’s Post Office, General Store, and Gas Station. The main building, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, originally consisted of a one-room, wood-plank cabin, still standing today attached to the larger white main house. Later additions were built with materials from a local abandoned mine.

Louis Wildhack, a local miner and engineer who built this property, served as postmaster from 1914 to 1935. The property was later sold to Guy Cannam in 1935, who assumed the role of postmaster until 1941; he added four small cabins to the property. In 1946 Robert and Helen Foote purchased the property. Robert worked as a finish guide and served as postmaster from 1947 to 1965.

The historic Foote’s Rest landmark still remains in the Foote Family today.

Built by Louis Wildhack

Erected by Town of Frisco, Colorado.

Regarding Foote's Rest. National Register of Historic Places #85001059, as Wildhack's Grocery Store-Post Office.
From the National Register nomination:
Wildhack’s General Store/Post Office consists of a one-story frame vernacular building with a 2½-story frame addition. The original late 19th century one-room frame structure is now encased in the present building, whose appearance dates to a 1920s renovation. The original one-room cabin, 14’ by 14’, was built by Louis Wildhack in 1882 for use as a mining office and (later) residence. The front of this original section has an entrance on the west end of the north wall
2. Foote's Rest (corner view from East Main Street & Fifth Avenue)

Post Office and General Store additions (circa 1914) on left side of photo, original Assay Office (circa 1880) near center of photo, living quarter additions (circa 1880's) on right side of photo.
with a four over four double hung window to the side. Wildhack married in 1905 at which time he added two rooms off the rear of the building. A 1½-story wing was added off the west wall, which retains the fish-scale shingles in the gable end. At some point, a false front was applied to the one-story cabin, most probably in 1914 when the use of the structure was expanded to that of a post office and general store as well as a residence.

1. Foote's Rest History.
Originally the 1870s-era assay office for Frisco – the place where miners went to have their gold and silver weighed and assessed – the property was later known as Wildhacks Grocery Store-Post Office. Kelly’s grandparents took it over in 1941 and dubbed it “Foote’s Rest,” and it remained for years the place where Friscoites went for mail and milk, news and other sundries while also being a place to rent a cabin for the night or the week.
(Submitted on September 2, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Frisco in talks to move historic Staley House and sell land to Foote’s rest.
My grandparents bought the Foote's Rest property 70 years ago," he said in a statement. "The preservation of our family legacy and Town character is of the utmost importance to us. We have worked
3. Foote's Rest (front view)

Historical marker is visible mounted on outside wall near right side of entrance, under the clock. National Register of Historic Places marker is visible near left side of entrance under the street address. Former General Store and Post Office is now operated as an Ice Cream and Sweet Shoppe.
hard with town council to come up with a plan to preserve, protect and restore the historical structures that have become emblematic of the Town of Frisco. Our project puts Foote's Rest and other important structures under an Historical Overlay District while also conserving the Staley House for our Town."

4. Old Assay Office Door - 1882

Window document detail:
Built and operated by Louis A. Wildhack This location later became the Post Office for the community of Frisco City. Mr. Wildhack continued to add on living quarters over the next several years. In 1914 Louis Wildhack built the adjoining two story structure from timbers of the Admiral Mine. The Post Office was then moved into the new building and also became the general store and gas station. For a time the only telephone was within the store. Four log cabins were added by Guy Cannam after he purchased the property in 1935. The Foote Family purchased the property in 1946 where they owned and operated it until closing in 1966. In 1984 the home was placed on the National Registry of Historical Places. Laura Helen Foote remained in the home until her death in 2006. The property is now owned by her grandson, N. Kelly Foote.
5. Foote's Rest Interior
Old Post Office Boxes and "Modern Cabins" sign (circa 1950's)