Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

St. Joseph Methodist Church for Colored People

Inscription.
This small, single frame wood structure was built in 1948 as a house of worship for the African American Methodist congregation in the small, rural St. Landry Parish village of Palmetto. The church purchased a parcel of land located at the end of Bihm Street from Mrs. Sallie Hawkins for $300. The Church, known as St. Joseph Methodist Church for Colored People, served the faithful until services ceased there in the late 1980s. In 2000, the church building was donated to Le Vieux Village by the Village of Palmetto, which also assisted in the cost of moving the structure. After the move to the village, the Opelousas Womans Club donated funds to help the city renovate the church.

Erected by City of Opelousas Louisiana.

More about this marker. The City of Opelousas Tourist Information is located on the grounds of Le Vieux Village Historical Park & Heritage Museum at the eastern entrance of Opelousas along U.S. Highway 190.