Schwäbisch Gmünd in Ostalbkreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Fünfknopfturm / Five-points Tower

Inscription.   Der Fünfknopfturm war in der zweiten Hälfte des 19. Jahrhunderts ein ungemein beliebtes Motiv, sodass er auch als Hintergrund bei vielen Ansichten erscheint. Der Fünfknopfturm markiert die west-liche Stadtmauer vor dem Waldstetter Bach, etwa auf halber Strecke zwischen den abgebrochenen Stadttoren bzw. -türmen, dem äußeren Bockstor bzw. Ledertorturm. Die leicht stumpfwinkligen Außenseiten vereinten zwei Vorteile: Zum einen ermöglichten sie die bessere Bestreichung der hier parallel zur Stadtmauer verlau-fenden Straße zwischen Graben und Waldstetter Bach, zum an-deren boten sie dem Angreifer geringere direkte Aufprallfläche und garantierten bessere Standfestigkeit als eine gerade Mauer. Der Typus stammt sicher aus dem Burgenbau des 12./13. Jahrhunderts, wie er im Elsass und in der Pfalz nachgewiesen werden kann. Den Abschluss bilden drei charakteristische Dacherker, den Namen bekam der Turm von den knopfartigen Aufsätzen, davon zwei auf dem First des Walmdachs.

[English translation:]
The "Five-points" (lit. five-button) tower was an extremely popular pictorial motif in the second half of the
19th century, as it appears as the backdrop for many views. The Five-points tower marks the western city wall in front of the Waldstetter Brook, halfway between the dismantled city gates and towers, the outer Bocks Gate and Ledertor Tower. The slightly obtuse-angled outer sides of the tower combined two advantages: on the one hand, they made possible a better laying of the road parallel to the city wall between the Graben (moat, now filled in) and Waldstetter Brook, and on the other hand they offered the attacker a smaller direct impact surface and guaranteed more stability than a straight wall. This type of tower originated from the castle building of the 12th-13th Century, as can be found in Alsace and the Palatinate (Rhineland). Finally, the tower was dominated by button- or knob-like attachments, two of them on the ridge of the hipped roof.

Erected 2014 by Landesgartenschau Schwäbisch Gmünd. (Marker Number 36.)

The marker is visible across the street, on the right.
is at or near this postal address: Robert-von-Ostertag-Straße 5, Schwäbisch Gmünd BW 73525, Germany. Touch for directions.

3. Fünfknopfturm / Five-points Tower - Looking north up Pfeiffergaessle
4. Fünfknopfturm / Five-points Tower - Eastern side