Christmas in Orange County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Brown House

Inscription. Ephriam Legrand Brown built this house in 1900. Mr. Brown was born in Americus, Georgia in 1859 and came to Florida at the age of sixteen. He worked as a surveyor. In 1882 he married Julia Roberts of the Roberts Plantation on Lake Mills. He purchased a 40-acre parcel of land where he built a log home and planted an orange grove. When the log home was destroyed by fire, the family lived in the barn while a new home was built. He used the charred, but sound timbers from the log home for the floor joists in the building. Citrus trees planted by Mr. Brown bore fruit until the freeze of 1985. In that year the Brown family was recognized by the Florida Department of Agriculture as a pioneer farm family under the One Hundred Year Farm Family Program.

Erected by Fort Christmas Historical Park.

1. Fort Christmas Historical Park. Orange County Parks & Recreation (Submitted on September 9, 2017.)

2. Fort Christmas Historical Park. North Brevard Business Directory (Submitted on September 9, 2017.)

3. Brown House
4. Brown House