Near Lovettsville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

New Jerusalem Lutheran Church

Inscription. New Jerusalem Lutheran Church, formally established in 1765, was among Virginia’s earliest Lutheran congregations east of the Blue Ridge Mountains. Its founders were Palatine Germans who immigrated to this area from Pennsylvania and Maryland in the mid-18th century. They constructed their first sanctuary, a log building, on land given by George William Fairfax. Services were conducted in German until about 1830. The present Late Greek Revival-style sanctuary was dedicated in 1869, and its bell tower was added in 1903. The cemetery’s earliest legible stone dates to 1770. A number of Revolutionary War soldiers are buried here.

Erected 2015 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-101.)

this postal address: 12942 Lutheran Church Road, Lovettsville VA 20180, United States of America. Touch for directions.

4. Close-up of Stones set into Building Façade
To the right white stone reads “Tower Built 1903” and in brown “Rebuilt 1968.” The brass plaque reads “In honor of these former pastors, and in grateful appreciation for his 39 years of love, guidance and devoted service, we dedicate these plaques in memory of Michael W. Kertsinger. —The Kretsinger Family.” The white stones read “Pastors of the New Jerusalem Lutheran Parish • J S Schwerdfeger, 1765—1768 • J A Krug, 1772—1790 • J G Graeber, 1796—1805 • F W Jasinsky 1805—1806 • D F Schaeffer, 1807—1808 • J M Sackman, 1810—1828 • A Reck, 1830—1831 • M Blumenthal • D J Hauer, 1832—1844 • P Willard, 1846—1849 • C Startzman, 1849—1852 • W Jenkins, 1853—1857 • J B Anthony, 1858—1859 • X J Richardson, 1860—1873 • A J Buhrman, 1873—1876 • P H Miller, 1876—1888 • D Schindler, 1888—1890 • M E McLinn, 1890—1896 • L H Waring, 1896—1899 • A Richard, 1899—1914 • J E Maurer, 1914—1918 • F W Myer, 1919—1922 • R S Poffenbarger, 1922—1925 • W E Saltzgiver, 1926—1927 • A F Tobler, 1927—1945 • W A Janson, 1946—1949 • W A Wade, 1950—1951 • W J Yingling, 1951—1954 • M W Kretsinger, 1954—1993 • P S Hanson, 1995—1997 • R W Michener, 1995—2004 • R T Freeman Aim, 1999—2006 • J L. Guttormson, 2004—2016”