Near Gaffney in Cherokee County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail

Inscription. The Revolution in the South
After the war in the North came to a stalemate, British commanders decided take the war to the South where there was thought to be an abundance of Loyalist (Americans in favor of British rule) support.

When the British captured Charleston, South Carolina in May 1780, followed by the victory at the battle of Camden, South Carolina in August, British fortunes looked bright.

The Kings Mountain Campaign
In June 1780, the British commander, ordered Major Patrick Ferguson to move north from Ninety Six, South Carolina. Ferguson warned Patriots in the backcountry to proclaim their allegiance to Britain or face destruction "...by fire and sword."

Patriot militia from North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia responded by joining militia from "Over the Mountains" (what is today eastern Tennessee and southwestern Virginia).

After two-week campaign, the had Major Ferguson and his men cornered at Kings Mountain. In one hour, on the afternoon of October 7, 1780 the British commander was killed and his total force was captured, killed, or wounded.

The battle of Kings Mountain and the battle of Cowpens three months later, led to the British abandonment of the South and surrender at Yorktown in October 1781.

(caption)
Part
of a larger National Trails System, the Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail stretches approximately 330 miles from Abingdon, Virginia, through East Tennessee, over the high mountains of North Carolina, across the Piedmont of North and South Carolina, to Kings Mountain National Military Park. It is administered by the National Park Service.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Deparment of the Interior.

2. Welcome to Cowpens National Battlefield - A Revolutionary War Site
This park commemorates a decisive battle that helped turn the tide of the war in the Southern Campaign of the American Revolution.

1. Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail. National Park Service (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)

2. Overmountain Victory Trail Association. "Keeping the story alive" (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)

3. Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail. Wikipedia (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)

4. Carolina Thread Trail. (Submitted on September 27, 2017.)
5. Cowpens National Battlefield, National Park Service. (Submitted on August 30, 2019.)

3. Current Information (Bulletin Board as Part of Marker Kiosk)
Cowpens National Battlefield and Over mountain Victory National Historic Trail
4. Carolina Thread Trail
A regional network of greenways and trails linking fifteen counties in North Carolina and South Carolina. Carolinathreadtrail.org
5. Green River Road Trace Access from Parking Lot.