Brighton in Livingston County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Orson Quackenbush

Brighton's Victorian Silhouettes

Inscription. Orson Quakenbush played a key role in establishing Brighton as a viable rural community with the downtown construction of his dam and grist mill on Ore Creek in 1838. The flowing water of Ore Creek would turn a water wheel that rotated a grindstone against a fixed grindstone. The grain was ground into flour between the two grindstones. Without this mill a local farmer would have to travel in their wagon filled with sacks of grain to Ann Arbor or Farmington. This roundtrip would take about 5 days and the farmer's family would be left alone at the farm to fend for themselves. This public parking lot was the site of the mill that was razed in the late 1940s after its sale by Ford Motor Company.

Original Art by: Diane Schenkel

Erected 2017 by Brighton Area Historical Society, Brighton Art Guild, Downtown Brighton. (Marker Number 10.)