Tusket in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Law in Nova Scotia / La Loi en Nouvelle-Écosse

Inscription.

Nova Scotia was the first colony in British North America to receive English law in all its jurisdictional variants, and the first colony to establish the legislative institutions necessary for the enactment of law. It was the first to evolve the legal profession, including law officers of the crown, and the first to institute the full range of courts, inferior and superior, and the office of Chief Justice. Opened in 1805, this is the oldest courthouse still standing in Canada in which such law was first practiced.

——————————————

La Nouvelle-Écosse était la première colonie en Amérique du Nord Britannique à recevoir la loi anglais dans tous ses domaines juridiques, et la première à établir les institutions législatives nécessaires pour la promulgation de la loi. Elle était la première colonie à nommer des hommes de loi, y inclus des conseillers juridiques de la Couronne. Elle était aussi la première à instituer la gamme complète des tribunaux, inférieurs et supérieur, et les fonctions de Chef de Justice. Ce
tribunal, qui a ouvert ses portes en 1805, est le plus ancien de son genre qui existe au Canada où cette loi a été exercée pour la première fois.

2. Argyle Township Court House and Gaol and Markers

1. Where our legal system comes from. (Submitted on September 30, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Argyle Township Court House and Gaol. (Submitted on September 30, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)