Midtown in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colored Library Association of Savannah

Inscription. In 1906, eleven African-American men formed the Colored Library Association of Savannah and established the Library for Colored Citizens. They acquired the original collection from personal libraries and public donations of books and periodicals. In 1913, the Association successfully petitioned the Carnegie Corporation of New York for funds to build a permanent home for the collection. The Carnegie grant program funded construction of thousands of public libraries worldwide. Dedicated in 1914 and completed in 1915, the library was designed by local architect Julian deBruyn Kops and is one of Savannah’s few examples of Prairie School architecture. One of only two Carnegie library projects for African Americans in Georgia, this was the home library to James Alan McPherson, Pulitzer Prize–winning short story writer and essayist and Clarence Thomas, Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States.

Erected 2014 by The Georgia Historical Society and the Live Oak Public Libraries. (Marker Number 25-49.)

4. Colored Library Association Building
The marker stands just to the left of the steps.