Near Leadore in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Charcoal

and How It Was Made

Inscription. Charcoal is the carbonized residue to wood that has been heated in the absence of air. It was used in smelting because it required less blast than other fuels, was more convenient to obtain, and reacted well with the ore. Wood, cut in four foot lengths, was loaded into the kilns through the lower door. First, dry material, then green was stacked from the walls inward as high as possible. Loading continued from a ramp through the opening in the back of the kiln.
When the kilns were filled with 40 to 50 cords of wood, the doors were closed and sealed and the wood set on fire. Air flow to the wood was controlled by a series of vents around the bottom of the kiln. Small waist high openings were used to check the burn. The holes were sealed with clay when not in use.
When the burning was done, the kilns were opened and the fire put out with water. The charcoal was removed through the lower door, cooled and loaded on wagons and taken to the smelter, possibly on the same trail on which you are standing. About 800 cords of wood became charcoal in the week and a half long process.

Erected by Targhee National Forest.