Near Leadore in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Viola - The Mine

Nicholas - The Town It Created

Inscription. A side road from Highway 28 leads to Nicholia Townsite and the Viola Mine. Parts of these sites are on private land. Please be especially respectful of private owners rights and wishes.
The Nicholia Ranch is on the site of Nicholia, once home to the miners and smelter workers. Two log building at the ranch are all that remain of a town of 1,000 people. A side road leading out of the ranch leads to smelter Gulch. The smelter is marked by a slag pile and excavation along the ridge.
A short distance beyond the smelter, a rough dirt road (not recommended for sedans) leads to the Viola Mine.
The mine is located in the saddle of the mountains at an elevation of 8,700 feet. During the 1880’s, ore was moved to the smelter at the foot of the hills via tramway. Remains of the tram can be seen along the ridge north of the road to the mine.
As you look across the valley try to imagine what it must have been like hauling the charcoal, by wagon, from the kilns, traveling as fast as possible to the smelter. If the charcoal was not allowed to cool long enough it would burst into flames.
A round trip was made from the kilns to the smelter each day. All would go well as long as the charcoal was cold, but a “hot load” called for quick dumping.

Erected by Targhee National
Forest.