Near Richmond in Madison County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

First Ferry in Kentucky / Col. Richard Callaway

Inscription.
First Ferry in Kentucky. License for first ferry established in state, Oct. 1779, was granted to Col. Richard Callaway by the Virginia legislature. The fare for a man or a horse was three shillings (50 cents). The ferry operated until 1931, when the present bridge was constructed. Its last owner was Colonel David J. Williams. Ferry road remains nearby. Presented by Society of Boonesborough.

Col. Richard Callaway. Born in Caroline County, Virginia, in June, 1722, Richard Callaway served in French and Indian wars and as a colonel in Revolutionary War. He was a member of Virginia House of Burgesses and one of the first settlers of Boonesborough. Callaway was killed by Indians, Mar. 8, 1780, while building this ferry. He is buried near here.

Erected 2014 by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Highways; presented by Society of Boonesborough. (Marker Number 1578.)

This is a photo of the marker in a previous location.
6. Col. Richard Callaway