Salmon in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

William Clark's Campsite, August 21 and 25, 1805

Inscription. William Clark's reconnaissance party camped here on their way down the Salmon River on August 21. They returned on the 25th, convinced that the canyon was impassable. Clark's hunters saw deer and elk, but not close enough to chance a shot.
"Old Toby," Clark's Lemhi Shoshone guide, obtained two salmon from some Lemhi women and children who were gathering berries near the river. Clark found the salmon "pleasant eateing," but complained that they weakened him "verry fast." Mountain hunger had began.

"Two men went out to hunt and all the rest to fish. We soon caught as many small fish as made, with two salmon our guide got from some indians, a comfortable supper." - Patrick Gass, August 25, 1805

Erected by Bureau of Land Management.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Tower Rock Recreation Site.