San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Diego: Birthplace of Naval Aviation

Inscription. When war was declared in 1941, the city's civilian population exploded by more than 50,000 as workers streamed into the city. Transportation and housing facilities were soon overwhelmed. Trailers crowded once-empty land on the outskirts of the city. Homes for 3,000 families were built by the government on nearby mesas.

Aircraft carriers loaded squadrons of aircraft and men aboard at North Island before racing off to flight battles in the Pacific. In their absence, replacement aircraft continuously arrived and new pilots were trained day and night, 7 days a week to replace those lost in battle.

Sailors packed busses and trolleys while dance halls featuring such talents as Artie Shaw, Glenn Miller, and Benny Goodman were open until dawn. Tattoo parlors, penny arcades, and landmarks such as Eddie's Bar and the Bomber Café did an around-the-clock business.

Erected by USS Midway Museum.

is at or near this postal address: 910 N Harbor Dr, San Diego CA 92101, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Naval aircraft filled the skies over San Diego. TBFs, SBDs, F4F, and F6Fs were stationed at six naval air stations surrounding the city. Catalina and Coronado flying boats took off and landed in the bay while blimps stationed a few miles north of San Diego Bay patrolled the coastline looking for enemy submarines said to be lurking there. By the end of the war, San Diego's population had doubled standing at 600,000 and the city was a major economic center on the west coast.
Aircraft workers labored at the Consolidated Aircraft assembly plant to build fighters and bombers to support the war effort.
Navy recruits practiced military formations and learned how to climb Jacob's Ladders during their training at the Naval Training Center.
Carriers of Admiral "Bull" Halsey's Third Fleet led the battle group cruising off Japan in August 1945.