Custer City (ghost town) in Custer County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Chinese Businesses

Captions: (upper left) Wing, cook at Lucky Boy Mine; (top center) Sam Hops, a Chinese businessman. (bottom right) Town of Custer with Chinatown area circled in red.
Inscription. Businesses in Chinatown included laundry services, a harness and shoe shop and a Chinese place of worship known as a joss house. A few residents made a living by growing vegetable gardens or raising pigs and chickens and then selling them to miners, businesses and town residents. Kitchen scraps, collected from resident of both towns using yokes and buckets, fed the pigs and chickens. The townspeople of Custer proper excluded the Chinese as neighbors but were not opposed to using and supporting the businesses and services they provided. Chinese New Year was celebrated and looked forward to by both towns.

Erected by U.S. Forest Service, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation.