Near Wallace in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Great Fire of 1910

Inscription. In August 1910, this area was ravaged by one of a series of huge forest fires which swept the inland empire at that time. Small fires had been burning for days in timber parched by a record drought. Despite the efforts of hundreds of fire fighters to control the firs, gale force winds fanned small fires into big ones. An estimated three million acres were devastated by the 1910 fires.

While fighting the huge fires, Forest Ranger Edward C. Pulaski and his crew of 45 men were trapped by the flames. He led his crew into an abandoned mine tunnel and held them there until the fire passed. Six men died, but Pulaski’s prompt action saved the other members of the crew.

The tunnel in which Pulaski and his men took refuge is about 2 miles upstream on the west fork of Placer Creek.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, Idaho Panhandle National Forest.

The men who heroically fought the wildfire ripping through 3 million acres of Idaho and Montana, late in August 1910, were up against a formidable enemy. "The forests staggered, rocked, exploded and then shriveled under the holocaust," wrote local historian Betty Goodwin Spencer. "Great red balls of fire rolled up the mountainsides. Crown fires, from 1 to 10 miles wide, streaked with yellow and purple and scarlet, raced through treetops 150 feet from the ground." The speed of the inferno was both breathtaking and deadly. "You can't outrun wind and fire that are traveling 70 miles an hour," Spencer wrote. "You can't
2. The Great Fire of 1910 Marker (wide view)
hide when you are entirely surrounded by red-hot color. You can't see when it's pitch black in the afternoon." (Submitted on November 12, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Pulaski National Historic Site Sign (near marker - turn here for access)
4. Wildfire Monument
Wildfire
To the immortality of the human spirit this memorial is dedicated to all the brave souls who fight the wildfire that the memory of their efforts will never be lost
U.S. Forest Service
National Historic Marker