Ketchum in Blaine County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Alexander Ross

Inscription. Searching the mountain wilderness for beaver, Alexander Ross came up Wood River and discovered this summit, Sept. 18, 1824.
Leading a large brigade of Hudson's Bay Company trappers, he wondered whether he ever could get through unknown mountains and rocky defiles that obstructed his passage back to his base of operations at present Challis. Unwilling to turn back, he pressed on to explore Stanley Basin and the difficult canyon beyond. When he reached Challis, Oct. 6, he had traveled this highway route from Bellevue to Salmon, mostly through unexplored land.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 302.)

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there
and will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

1. Alexander Ross - Dictionary of Canadian Biography. Although Ross felt that his years in the Oregon country were spent in a smothering wilderness, he believed his years in Red River were filled with divine purpose. He never tried to escape his exile in the west as did so many fur traders who fled eagerly upon retirement to the Canadas or back to Great Britain. (Submitted on November 14, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Idaho’s roadside history lessons will get an update to reflect Indigenous experiences. The Idaho State Historic Preservation Office has taken on the monumental task of working with Idaho’s five tribes to revise many of the 290 signs in the states’ historical marker system, and possibly add new signs. This marker was removed in October, 2021.
The project hopes to rebalance Idaho’s roadside history with an Indigenous perspective and thereby create a more culturally sensitive and historically accurate picture of the past. (Submitted on November 27, 2021.)