Murphy in Owyhee County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Murphy School House District 14

Inscription. District 14 was created in 1898 for the Guffy area. This was formerly part of District 9. District 14 encompassed the land between Walter's Ferry to the mouth of Sinker Creek and ran south (to) Diamond Basin. The original schoolhouse was built in 1911. The Guffy portion would become District 27 and in 1918 the Murphy Flat area became District 12. The Murphy schoolhouse is a one room classroom with a small coatroom that also served as a library. The building was move from the southwest edge of Murphy in 1935 to its current location. School District 14 lapsed in 1944 due to lack of students but became operational again in 1952 as part of District 1. The school was permanently closed in 1963 and at this time the school house was turned over to the Owyhee County Historical Society and became the first museum and library.

Erected 2016 by E Clampus Vitus, Snake River Chapter No. 1811.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 17085 Basey Street, Murphy ID 83650, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The school is part of the Owyhee County Museum and Library.

3. Pioneer Cabin