Historic Shrine of Our Lady of La Leche

Inscription. Mission Nombre de Dios featured a stone chapel of La Leche as early as 1702. That chapel was damaged and subsequently dismantled, rebuilt, and destroyed in 1728. Another reconstruction was undertaken in 1875 by Bishop Augustin Verot that was destroyed by a hurricane one year later. The small coquina stone chapel now located on this site is designed in the Mission Revival style with a stepped parapet wall and clay tile roof. Archaeological excavations on this property revealed potential evidence of the 1677 stone foundation of the first known stone chapel. This area holds significant religious and historical associations and archaeological research continues to provide information on the early settlement of St. Augustine.

Erected by City of St. Augustine.

2. Historic Shrine of Our Lady of La Leche Marker on back of sign
4. Historic Shrine of Our Lady of La Leche
The marker to the left reads:

Our Lady of La Leche
The present chapel is the fourth building on this foundation. Erected first by 1615 this Shrine of Our Lady fell victim three times – to war, pirates and storms. The last reconstruction began in 1918.

The devotion to Our Lady of La Leche honors the divine motherhood of Mary. The Spanish designation is Nuestra Señora de la Lecha y Buen Parto (Our Lady of the Milk and Happy Delivery).

This devotion to Mary as patroness of mothers and mothers-to-be was brought to Nombre de Dios from Spain in 1603.