New Braunfels in Comal County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New Braunfels

County Seat of Comal County

Inscription.
Early inhabitants of this area included Karankawa, Lipan, Tonkawa and Waco Indians. Between 1844 and 1846, the Verein Zum Schutze Deutscher Einwanderer in Texas (Society for the protection of German immigrants in Texas) sent more than 7,000 German settlers. Several hundred of them arrived in this area in 1845. Led by Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels, they founded a community here on Good Friday, March 21, of that year. Rafael L. and Maria Antonia Veramendi Garza sold the colonization society more than 1,200 acres of land for the settlers, who held a drawing for lots shortly after arriving. Briefly referred to as Comal Springs, the community was named New Braunfels for the German town of Braunfels on the Lahn River.

On May 11, 1846, the Texas Legislature incorporated the city, although the charter was not ratified until the following year. By 1850, New Braunfels was reportedly the fourth largest city in Texas. Because of its temperate climate and abundant natural resources, agriculture and industry thrived. Early craftsmen included bakers, blacksmiths, butchers, button and fringe makers, cabinetmakers, carpenters, coppersmiths, locksmiths, machinists, saddlers, tailors, shoemakers, tanners, tinsmiths, turners and wagon makers. Industries include brick kilns, cotton gins, a door and blind factory, flour and grist
mills, breweries, a sawmill, a soap and candle house and a woolen mill.

The City’s settlers were undaunted by early hardships. Many old-world customs survive among descendants of the original colonists, and the city’s heritage is reflected in its buildings, street names and institutions.

2. New Braunfels Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker and courthouse in background)

Regarding New Braunfels. Several Native American tribes inhabited this area because of the fresh spring water available. The expedition of Domingo Terán de los Ríos of 1691, followed the “El Camino Real” (today a National Historic Trail), which crossed the Guadalupe River near today’s Faust Street Bridge. Subsequent French and Spanish expeditions, including those of the Marqués de Aguayo and Louis Juchereau de St. Denis, commonly passed through this area.

An 1825, a Mexican land grant gave title of the area around the springs to Juan M. Veramendi. During the eighteenth century, the springs and river (which had been called Las Fontanas and the Little Guadalupe respectively) took the name Comal, Spanish for "flat dish," and Guadalupe.

Taking advantage of the reliable water power afforded by Comal
Springs and the community's position on the road between Austin and San Antonio, the settlers wasted little time establishing the supply and processing businesses-stores, millworks, and craft shops-that soon made New Braunfels the commercial center of a growing agricultural area. By the early 1880s, with a population estimated at 2,000, the community was linked by telegraph and rail lines with Austin and San Antonio, and textile factories along the Comal River were shipping cotton and woolen products. The following decade saw the installation of electric streetlights and the first telephone line through New Braunfels.
(submitted on December 9, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida) (Submitted on January 31, 2021.)