Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Dr. Edwin L. Stephens

University President 1900 - 1938

Inscription. Following its establishment in 1898, Dr. Edwin Lewis Stephens became the University's first president in 1900 at the age of 27. He transformed an empty sugar cane field into a respected institution of higher learning. On January 1, 1901, he planted live oak trees on the new campus near this location. Over the years, acorns from these oaks were gathered and the seedlings they produced were planted across the growing campus. Dr. Stephens served as president for 38 years and the oaks have become a symbol of the University's strength and confidence in the future.

"To my mind, the live oak is the noblest of all trees, the most to be admired for its beauty, most to be cherished and venerated for its age and character, and most to be loved with gratitude for its beneficence of shade for all generations of man within its vicinity." - Dr. Edwin L. Stephens

2. Dr. Edwin L. Stephens Statue
Following Mardi Gras