Kelly Miller Residence Site

2225 Fourth Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription. Kelly Miller (1863-1939), a prominent Howard University scholar and leader, taught mathematics and sociology. He went on to serve as dean of the College of Arts and Sciences. Miller laid the groundwork for the formation of African American sociology as a profession by persuading Howard to add sociology to its curriculum and arguing that sociologists could objectively analyze the wrongs of the American racial system and thus aid the battle for civil rights. Known for his brilliance, Miller became a national leader, advocating the training of African Americans as doctors, lawyers, teachers, and other professionals to serve their race. His influential column, "Kelly Miller Says," appeared in newspapers around the nation.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.
(Caption:)
Kelly Miller in his garden. His house, at the southeast corner of Fourth and College Streets, was demolished in 1965.
Scurlock Studio Records, Archives Center, National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution