Anderson in Grimes County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Grimes County Courthouse

Inscription.
Unique Victorian Texas public building. Third courthouse here. Site, in an 1824 land grant from Mexico, was donated 1850 by Henry Fanthorp, first permanent settler in county.

Built 1891 of hand-molded brick with native stone trim. Vault is same one used in previous buildings; has twice withstood fires.

Tried here in 1930s, a Clyde Barrow gang member vowed he'd see court in infernal regions.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 1965

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 8585.)

More about this marker. Metal marker is somewhat weathered

1. Grimes County Courthouse. Texas Historical Commission website entry:
The Italianate courthouse designed by F.S. Glover and Company and completed in 1894 features both brick and native stone. It incorporates the east wall and foundations of an earlier courthouse that was destroyed by fire. Restoration completed in 2002. (Submitted on December 25, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Sarah Randolph Bradley Dodson (1812–1848). Lacking silk or bunting, Sarah made the flag out of three colored squares of cotton cloth. The square nearest the flagstaff was blue with a white star centered upon it. The middle square was white, and the outermost square was red. The flag was carried by the Harrisburg
2. Grimes County Courthouse Entrance(marker visible on wall, left of door)
company to Gonzales, where an army of Texas colonists was assembling. Between October and December [1835] it went with the company through the battle of Concepción and the siege of Bexar, though it is unclear whether the flag was actually carried in battle. The flag was reportedly taken back to Harrisburg when the company returned home, and it is said to have flown over the building where the Convention of 1836 met and declared independence from Mexico. (Submitted on December 26, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Grimes County Courthouse (marker visible on wall, left of entrance)
4. Grimes County Courthouse (east side)