The Dalles in Wasco County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

French and Company Bank

Inscription. The original 1879 French and Company Bank building was razed and replaced with this structure in the late 1920s. The original bank building was one of the first in the territory east of the Cascades. Operated by brothers J.W. and D.W. French, it has been a mecca for miners as far east as Idaho and for sheep and stock men for hundreds of miles. Gold, shipped by way of the Oregon Steamship and Navigation Company, was weighed in and deposited at the bank. The former building was modeled after the Ladd and Tilton Bank in Portland. The existing 1920s structure was finished in terra cotta for the Citizen’s National Bank.

Erected by City of The Dalles.

The marker is to the left of the entrance.