Aberdeen in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Albert D. Sahli

Inscription.
Albert D. Sahli is a native of Aberdeen and a 1947 graduate of Aberdeen Central High School. Coach Sahli received his bachelor's degree in 1951 and master's in 1956, both from Northern State University.

Coach Sahli's coaching career began in 1954 at Britton, SD, after three years as an Army officer during the Korean War. Coach Sahli returned to the Aberdeen Public Schools in 1957 and served as an assistant coach in football and basketball, and the head track and field coach until 1967. In 1967, Sahli assumed the duties as the head cross country and track coach at Northern Sate University - a position he head through 1979. In addition, he served at the head trainer for Northern. In 1979, Sahli entered the business world and was working with the Super 8 Corporation at the time of his death in 1986.

Coach Sahli's accomplishments include winning several Eastern South Dakota track and field championships while at Central High School, capturing five South Dakota Intercollegiate track and field championships, and tree National Association of Interscholastic Athletics (NAIA) District 12 track and field championships for Northern Sate University.

Coach Sahli was the recipient of numerous awards and honors - including the Royal Order of the Gyps Coach of the Year in 1966, the NAIA District track and field coach
of the year on five occasions, and the NAIA Area III track and field coach of the year in 1969 and 1974. In 1979, Sahli was elected to the Northern state University Athletic Hall of Fame. In 1986, he was awarded the South Dakota High School Coaches association's 25 Year Coaching Award. In 1988, Sahli was elected to the South Dakota Intercollegiate Conference Hall of Fame.

Coach Sahli and his wife Joan have five children Annette, Michael, Jeffrey, Llisa, and Todd.

2. Wall of Honor