Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building

Inscription.

This library and archives opened in 1961 to house and protect Texas’ priceless historical treasures and to support and improve library services in the state. Noted Texas authors, including James Michener, Walter Prescott Webb, and Jack “Jaxon” Jackson, used its resources for research and inspiration.

This site is dedicated as a Literary Landmark by the Association of Library Trustees, Advocates, Friends and Foundations on the occasion of the Texas State Library and Archives Commission’s 100th anniversary year.

Erected 2009 by ALTAFF, Texas Center for the Book, Friends of Libraries & Archives of Texas.

1. Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building.
Former U.S. and Texas First Lady Laura Bush spoke at the Literary Landmark dedication. "Today's dedication recognizes the inspiration that the building and the resources it houses has provided for great writers for decades," said Mrs. Bush. (Submitted on January 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building.
The Texas State Archives contain Civil War records related to the state of Texas. These records consist primarily of Confederate pension applications and records of Texas state troops and militias. (Submitted on January 2, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building Cornerstone

This cornerstone located on opposite side of pillar from marker
3. The Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building (wide view)

Marker is visible at eye-level on this side of left-most pillar
4. The Lorenzo de Zavala State Archives and Library Building (wide view)
5. General Sam Houston Statue (near marker; left of entrance)
6. Doctor Anson Jones Statue (near marker; right of entrance)
7. French Seal Mosaic (1684–1689)
First of six country seal mosaics on library front wall representing the six countries which have claimed Texas since the 17th century. French Texas: (1684-1689)
8. Spanish Seal Mosaic (1690-1821)
Second of six country seal mosaics on library front wall representing the six countries which have claimed Texas since the 17th century. Spanish Texas: (1690-1821)
9. Mexican Seal Mosaic (1821–1836)
Third of six country seal mosaics on library front wall representing the six countries which have claimed Texas since the 17th century. Mexican Texas: (1821-1836)
10. Texas Seal Mosaic (1836-1845)
Fourth of six country seal mosaics on library front wall representing the six countries which have claimed Texas since the 17th century. Republic of Texas: (1836-1845)
11. C.S.A. Seal Mosaic (1861-1865)
Fifth of six country seal mosaics on library front wall representing the six countries which have claimed Texas since the 17th century. Confederate States of America: (1861-1865)
12. U.S.A. Seal Mosaic (1845-1861, 1865+)
Sixth of six country seal mosaics on library front wall representing the six countries which have claimed Texas since the 17th century. United States of America: (1845-1861) & (1865-current)