Anderson in Anderson County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The First Baptist Church Bell

Inscription.
Originally mounted in the church tower during the alterations to the building in the year 1892, and removed in 1976 when the old tower was razed.

The bell is mounted here as a symbol of the influence on the community of this church for the last one hundred and fifty-five years, and as a challenge for those who follow to work diligently for the advancement of the kingdom of God throughout the world.

May it still be used to mark significant events so that all who hear the clear tones ring out will be reminded anew of their divine mandate to witness at home and abroad.
The marble plaque on the opposite side of this mound was also removed from the front facade of the building during the 1976 alterations.

Erected 1976 by First Baptist Church of Anderson.

1. First Baptist Church
At the northern end of the [Anderson Historic]
district stands the First Baptist Church, its first brick sanctuary having been constructed in 1859. Despite much remodeling and many additions, the original construction may still be seen. An outgrowth of a congregation organized in 1821, its membership is the largest of any church in Anderson County. (Source: Anderson Historic District National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted September 24, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. History of First Baptist Church of Anderson by Dr. James T. Thomason
Churches come into existence when there is a need. Such was the case of Anderson First Baptist Church. Originally called Mount Tabor, it was located one and a half miles south of Anderson where the Saluda Baptist Association Office now stands on South Murray Avenue. A number of people of the Baptist faith lived in this area, and in 1817, Rev. James Burriss began his ministry here. His congregation gathered under a brush arbor. A log house of worship replaced the arbor in 1819, and the church became a mission of the Shockley Ferry Baptist Church. In July 1821, Mount Tabor was constituted as an independent church with 56 members. Sanford Vandiver was the first pastor, a position he filled until 1842 (21 years). In 1822, the church was admitted to the Saluda Baptist
3. First Baptist Church of Anderson
Before the 1976 Remodelling
Association.

In 1834, the congregation of 86 people moved into the Village of Anderson. A small white frame building was erected on the present site and the name was changed to the Anderson Baptist Church. From that time to the present, the church, in order to meet the growing needs of its members, built new buildings, purchased additional properties, and added new facilities.

The church called its first full time pastor, the Rev. J. Scott Murray, in the Fall of 1851. The Sunday School was established in the early 1860's. The woman's Missionary Union was organized on April 20, 1875. Discipleship Training, as it is now called, was organized in 1900 as the Baptist Young People's Union.

In the fall of 1892, the name of the church was changed to the First Baptist Church, and it was incorporated by the State of South Carolina on February 2, 1903. The first Vacation Bible School was held in the summer of 1920.

On the grounds of the present church office building, formerly the church parsonage, stood Johnson Female Seminary. It was organized in 1848, and named for Dr. William B. Johnson, the first president of the Southern Baptist Convention. He came to Anderson in 1853 as the Chancellor of this institution, the forerunner of Anderson College. At his death, Dr. Johnson was buried in the church cemetery where a handsome marker was erected by the South
4. Present Day First Baptist Church Steeple
Carolina Baptist Convention.

Eighteen pastors have served First Baptist Church. Dr. James R. Thomason is the current (19th) pastor. The church's spiritual growth, evangelistic efforts, and contributions to missions and Christian education can be attributed to the labors of these men of God who have taught and led the people into a fuller life of Christian service. Under their capable leadership, the church has grown into one of the largest churches in the South Carolina Baptist Convention. From its beginning, it has contributed leadership and monetary support to all denominational causes.

The Janie Chapman Offering for State Missions was named for Mrs. J.D. Chapman, the first state Women's Missionary Union President. Mrs. Chapman's husband was pastor of the church from 1900 to 1907. Both of them were active in leading the youth of the church in Christian service. One of the young men involved in their organizations was W. Marshall Craig. Dr. Craig became recognized throughout the Southern Baptist Convention as an outstanding minister and evangelist. He is one of many of First Baptist's sons and daughters that have entered Christian vocations, serving at home and abroad.

First Baptist Church has a noble heritage which serves to challenge today's members to work diligently for the advancement of the Kingdom of God throughout the world.
5. First Baptist Church
East from Church Street
    — Submitted October 29, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

6. The First Baptist Church Cornerstone
First Baptist Church
Organized 1821
This Building Erected 1859
Enlarged 1892
Interior Remodeled 1938
Exterior Remodeled 1976
7. The First Baptist Church Roadsign
8. The First Baptist Church and Cemetery
9. The First Baptist Church Cemetery
There are many Confederate graves in this cemetery. Each is marked by a black iron cross.
10. First Baptist Church Cemetery
11. James E. Peoples Monument
First Baptist Church Cemetery, Anderson, SC
Located in the northwest corner of the cemetery. This marker was erected by Peoples' wife in memory of her late husband.
12. Eastside of Downtown Anderson
From West (Main) Portico of First Baptist Church