Fort Benning in Chattahoochee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

"The Buffaloes"

17th Infantry Regiment
“The Buffaloes”
Truth and Courage

Battle Campaigns
Civil War · Indian Wars · War with Spain · Philippine Insurrection · Mexican Expedition · World War II · Korean War ·Vietnam War · Operation Just Cause · Operation Iraqi Freedom · Operation Enduring Freedom

Medal of Honor Recipients
Pvt George Berg 1 July 1898 · Pvt Oscar Brookin 1 July 1898 · Cpl Ulysses Buzzard 1 July 1898 · Pvt Thomas J. Graves 1 July 1898 · 1Lt Benjamin F. Hardaway 1 July 1898 · Cpl Norman W. Ressler 1 July 1898 · 2Lt Charles D. Roberts 1 July 1898 · Cpl Warren J. Shepherd 1 July 1898 · Pvt Bruno Wende 1 July 1898 · *PFC Leonard C. Brostrom 28 October 1944 · *PFC John F. Thorson 28 October 1944 · Sgt Einar H. Ingman Jr. 26 February 1951 · Cpt Raymond Harvey 9 March 1951 · Sgt Joseph H. Rodriguez 21 May 1951 · *Cpl William F. Lyell 31 August 1951 · *PFC Anthony T. Kaho’ohanohano 1 September 1951 · *PFC Charles H. Barker 4 June 1953 · *1Lt Richard T. Shea Jr. 6-8 July 1953
*Posthumously awarded

The bronze buffalo was donated by the Quinn-Bradlee Family in memory of LTG William W. “Buffalo Bill” Quinn, who commanded the regiment in 1951 during the Korean War, and inspired the regiment to adopt the name, “Buffalo”

This
monument was unveiled and dedicated on October 7, 2005,