Aberdeen in Brown County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Aberdeen, South Dakota Vietnam Veterans Memorial

To those who were disabled,
May they find comfort and peace.

To all who serve and returned,
Sincere Gratitude.

The Vietnam War was the longest in our nation's history. Two American advisors were killed on July 8, 1959 and the last casualties in connection with the war occurred on May 15, 1975 during the Mayaquez incident. Approximately 2.7 million Americans served in the war zone. 300,000 were wounded and approximately 75,000 permanently disabled. Of the casualties, about 2,400 remain missing and unaccounted for. Over 58,000 were killed.

Statement of Intent
Brown County Vietnam Veterans Memorial Organization

In consideration of the community of Aberdeen and the area of Brown County, we veterans and concerned citizens have joined together in order to procure funding for and erect a memorial to Brown County Vietnam veterans. Our organization is devoid of any political ramifications and has no intention of prolonging the conflicts associated with the Vietnam War. But rather, to act as a catalyst to identify and memorialize those brave men and women
September 18, 2022
3. Aberdeen, South Dakota Vietnam Veterans Memorial Marker (northeast section, side 1)
who, for whatever reasons, surrendered their lives in the Vietnam War Furthermore, it is our hope that this endeavor will serve as a healing process and that all those individuals who experienced the Vietnam War, whether citizen or soldier, may find comfort and peace.

Dedicated Nov. 11, 1987
Brown County Vietnam Veterans