South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Riding into the Winner's Circle

Equestrians at the Tevis/Pope Estate

Inscription. Horseback riding was a focus of the Tahoe summer experience. William Tevis Jr. was an ardent lover of horses. He became an internationally known, prize-winning polo player and horseman, and spent many hours riding and "bronco-busting" in rodeos and tournaments.

Riding skill ran in the Pope family, as well. In his youth, George Pope, Jr. was a well-known rider and highly acclaimed polo player, "...with steel nerves and a penchant for high jinks."

The Tevis family was especially fond of endurance racing. In the early 1920s, William Tevis, Jr. retraced a western leg of the Pony Express Rider Trail.

Nearly 100 years later, the Tevis family is still part of the equestrian world. Each year, the Tevis Cup goes to the winner of an equestrian endurance race from Squaw Valley to Auburn, California.

Erected by USDA Forest Service.

More about this marker. Marker is located within the Tallac Historic Site.