Mount Adams in Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mt. Adams Pilgrim Chapel

Inscription. Pilgrim Chapel began as a mission of the First Presbyterian Church in 1882. It was originally located in downtown Cincinnati. The Church was moved to Mt. Adams and has served the Protestant Community since its dedication on May 1, 1886. Catholics and Protestants shared efforts to raise funds to build the Chapel. Pilgrim Chapel was accepted as a member of the United Church of Christ in 2001.

The meetinghouse of Mt. Adams Pilgrim Chapel is significant as an embodiment of nineteenth century eclectic architecture in Cincinnati. Built on a rectangular, two story brick building is distinguished by its unusual central bell gable tower and the symmetrical placement of the windows. The simply designed stained glass windows illuminate the chapel.

This plaque is dedicated May 1, 2011 in celebration of the 125th anniversary of Pilgrim Chapel.

This property listed in the National Register of Historic Places

More about this marker. Holy Cross-Immaculata Church, Ida Street Viaduct, Rookwood Pottery, Cincinnati Art Museum, Cincinnati Playhouse in the Park

3. Mt. Adams Pilgrim Chapel