Blue Lake in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Arcata and Mad River Rail Road Company

Inscription. Incorporated December 15, 1854, as the Union Plank Walk, Rail Track, and Wharf Company, the Arcata and Mad River Rail Road is the oldest line on the north coast. Originally using a horse-drawn car, the railroad served as a link between Humboldt Bay and the Trinity River mines. Later, locomotives were added as the line grew to serve the redwood industry.

Erected 1970 by Humboldt County Historical Society; Arcata and Mad River Rail Road Company; California State Department of Parks and Recreation. (Marker Number 842.)

More about this marker. California Historical Landmark

3. Arcata and Mad River Rail Road Depot
The old depot was built in 1893. When we photographed it in 2010, it housed the Blue Lake Museum Society. The marker is located in the parking lot behind the depot.
4. Arcata and Mad River Rail Road Company Mural
This mural is painted on the building at 410 South Railroad Avenue facing the old depot.