Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Thomas C. “Buddy” Styers

Inscription. Colonel Styers served in the United States Air Force for 26 years retiring in September 1992.

In August 1995, Colonel Styers became the Executive Director of the Myrtle Beach Air Force Base Redevelopment Authority, established by the South Carolina General Assembly in July 1994 to oversee the redevelopment and reuse of the closed federal military installation.

Colonel Styers was responsible for the day-to-day leadership and management of the Authority and directed the economic development of the former Myrtle Beach Air Force Base. He managed the construction of public infrastructure and renovation of facilities until the closure of the Redevelopment Authority in 2008.

Prior to that, Colonel Styers became the Human Resources Director for a hotel corporation and the Human Resources/Safety Director for a manufacturing corporation in Horry County.