Roswell in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Goulding House

circa mid-1800s

Inscription. Once called Colonial Place this became the home of author, inventor, naturalist, and retired Presbyterian minister Dr. Francis R. Goulding (1810-1881) of Liberty County. In 1842 he built the first practical sewing machine, but never secured a patent for his invention. He was the first naturalist to notice that Stone Mountain contained some organisms not known to flourish anywhere else in the world He wrote Marooner’s Island a story of childhood adventures and several other books while living at Colonial Place in Roswell. A portico and columns were added to the home in 1941 and the house was enlarged and modernized in 1984.

Erected by The Roswell Historical Society.

More about this marker. The marker is numbered 19 in the Roswell Historical Society records, although this number does not appear on the marker itself.

The Goulding House is in the background.
4. The Goulding House