Mammoth in Yellowstone National Park in Park County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Golden Gate

Inscription. Bridging the Golden Gate Canyon was one of the most difficult and expensive challenges engineers faced when building the first roads through the park. The first bridge was built in 1885. Twelve hundred seventy-five pounds of explosives were needed to remove 14,000 cubic yards of solid rock which was hauled off in the dump trucks of the day - horses and wagons.

This bridge was dangerously unstable by 1900. Heavily-laden stagecoaches crossed the bridge many times a day with the possibility of a fatal drop into the chasm if the wooden trestle failed. The bridge was rebuilt in 1900, 1933, and 1977 using newer materials and engineering each time.

Sign appears in the lower right corner
Postcard published by the Detroit Photographic Co., circa 1910