Virginia City in Storey County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Crystal Bar

1. The Crystal Bar Marker (When the marker was mounted to the building.)
Inscription. The doors were first opened for business in 1871 by original owner Grant Israel. In the early 1880’s Con Sheen became the second owner. In 1909 William H. Marks became the third owner. The bar is still in the family as William L. And Margaret Marks have owned this establishment since 1955. During Prohibition Era it was an ice cream parlor and a “speak easy.” The original crystal chandeliers are from France and arrived by ship in San Francisco and railroad to here. The photos on the walls are all originals as is the back bar and all the hardware. The crystal goblets and glasses are very unique indeed and most of them are irreplaceable. The bar has been in continuous service from 1871 up until today.

Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864
E Clampus Vitus
June 27, 1992

Erected 1992 by Julia C. Bulette Chapter 1864 E Clampus Vitus.

1. Marker Incorrect?
The marker appears to be incorrect. This is not the original site of the Crystal Bar. Article from the Nevada State Journal dated 12 Jan 1932 announces the move to more spacious quarters at the corner of "C" and Taylor Streets. Also Lists the proprietor previous to the Marks family as Con A. Ahern. Mr Ahern was my Great Uncle.
    — Submitted December 18, 2019, by Thomas of Oregon City, Oregon.

2. The Crystal Bar around 1992