Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fourth Fighter Group Memorial

By Michael Herrick, February 28, 2018
1. Fourth Fighter Group Memorial
Inscription.
During World War II, R.A.F. Debden Airfield, England, was home to the 4th Fighter Group, 8th Air Force, from September 1942 to September 1945. Vanguard Yanks of the 71st, 121st and 133rd R.A.F. Eagle Squadrons traded R.A.F. blues for U.S. Army olives to become the 4th Fighter Group. Spitfires, Thunderbolts; later long-ranging Mustangs were to help a dedicated4th Fighter Group achieve the most victories over enemy aircraft in the entire U.S. Army Air Force - 1016 enemy aircraft destroyed.

In remembrance of our 128 comrades who were not to see the war's end, we the survivors humbly dedicate this memorial.

Fourth
Fighter Group
Into The Wild Blue Yonder

Capt. Carl R. Alfred Capt. Charles F. Anderson Capt. Stanley M. Anderson Lt. Harvie J. Arnold P/Officer William H. Baker Lt. George W. Barnes Flt. Officer William D. Bates Lt. Hipolitus Thomas Biel Lt. Robert A. Boock Lt. Stephen R. Boren Lt. Ralph G. Boyce Capt. Frank R. Boyles Lt. James H. Brandenburg Lt. Edward G. Brettell Lt. Robert C. Buchholz Lt. James T. Byrd, Jr. Capt. Leroy A. Carpenter, Jr. Lt. Vincent R. Castle Lt. Gerald C. Chapman Lt. John L. Childs Lt. Robert P. Claus Lt. Leon J. Cole, Jr. Lt. John T. Conley Lt. Robert J. Cooper Flt. Officer William A. Cox Lt. Kermit
2. Fourth Fighter Group Memorial
O. Dahlen Lt. Leo Dailey Capt. Albert J. Davis Lt. Harry L. Davis Lt. Robert O. Davis Lt. Carmen J. Delnero Capt. Donald R. Emerson Lt. Clemens A. Fiedler Lt. Robert G. Fischer Capt. Victor J. France Lt. Robert B. Frazer Lt. Harold H. Fredericks Lt. Edward P. Freeburger Flt. Officer Frank D. Gallion Lt. Cecil E. Garbey Flt. Officer Joseph Goetz Lt. Chester P. Grimm Lt. Frederick D. Hall Lt. Ferris S. Harris Lt. Lloyd F. Henry Lt. Glenn A. Herter Capt Charles D. Hewes Lt. Dean J. Hill Capt. Robert D. Hobert T. Ralph Kidd Hofer Lt. Robert H. Homuth Lt. C. G. Howard Lt. William W. Hunt Lt. Earl F. Hustwit Lt. Paul S. Iden Lt. Harry E. Jennings Capt. Frank C. Jones, Jr. Lt. Robert L. Kackerback Lt. Henry A. Kaul Capt. William P. Kelly Lt. Garrett C. King Lt. Lloyd G. Kingham Lt. Mark H. Kolter Capt. Joseph L. Lang Lt. Dale B. Leaf Lt. Peter G. Lehman Lt. Ralph E. Lewis Lt. George H. Logan, Jr. Lt. John F. Lutz Lt. Leland L. MacFarlane Capt. Bernard J. McGrattan Capt. Richard D. McMinn Flt. Officer John P. McNabb Maj. Michael G. H. McPharlin Lt. Charles Y. Mead Lt. Frederick D. Merritt Lt. John Mitchellweis, Jr, Lt. Ivan R. Moon Lt. Conrad J. Netting Lt. Gene P. Neville Lt. Harry B. Noon Lt. Roy L. Patterson Lt. Leonard R. Pierce Lt. Jap A. Powell Lt. Herman S. Rasmussen
3. Fourth Fighter Group Memorial
Lt. Richard I. Reed Lt. Robert H. Richards Lt. Bernard J. Rosensen Lt. Harold L. Ross, Jr Lt. Leonard T. Ryerson Lt. Paul G. Santos Lt. Ralph W. Saunders Lt. Morton R. Savage Capt. Albert L. Schlegel Lt. James F. Scott Lt. Anthony J. Seaman Lt. Arthur J. Senecal Lt. Thomas S. Sharp Lt. Frank T. Sibbett Lt. Robert H. Siefert Lt. Ernest R. Skilton Lt. John T. Slater Lt. Dennis D. Smith Li. Donald E. Smith Lt. Homer C. Smith Lt. Kenneth D. Smith Flt. Officer Walter Smith Capt. William B. Smith Lt. Frank J. Smolinsky Maj. W. Michael Sobanski Capt. Robert S. Sprague Lt. Robert L Stallings Lt. Edward J. Steppe Capt. Malta L. Stepp, Jr. Lt. Joseph W. Sullivan Capt. Richard L. Tannehill Lt. Robert S. Tussey Lt. Herbert Vandervate, Jr. Lt. George K. Villinger Lt. Nicolas W. Vozzy Lt. Alvin O. Wallace Lt. Leonard R. Werner Lt. Edmund D. Whalen Lt. Robert W. White Lt. Barnaby M. Wilhoit Lt. Gordon H. Whitlow Lt. Ward K. Wortman Lt. Burton C. Wyman