Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Market House

Inscription. The current Market House is the third to be built on this site. In 1784, Nicholas Carroll, Jacob Hurst, Charles Wallace, Joseph Williams, Thomas Harwood, John Davidson, James MacKubin and James Williams, all prominent businessmen, donated the land to the city exclusively for use as a city market. Constructed in 1858 of cast iron and characterized by its low, West Indian style roof, the building was preserved and extensively restored in 1972 by the city with assistance from the Maryland Historical Trust, the America the Beautiful Fund, Historic Annapolis, Inc. and the Save the Market Committee.

2. The Market House