Newport in Newport County, Rhode Island — The American Northeast (New England)

Newport Casino / International Tennis Hall of Fame

Inscription.
You are standing at the entrance to the Newport Casino, a National Historic Landmark that now houses the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

The Casino was built in 1880 as a social club for Newport's wealthy summer residents. The name of the property, The Casino, is not indicative of gambling. Actually, it was derived from the Italian casina or "little house." The Newport Casino was designed by McKim, Mead & White and represented the first work by the famous trio. It is one of the finest examples of American Shingle Style Architecture.

In 1881, the Newport Casino hosted the first men's United States National Lawn Tennis Association tournament. In 1915 that tournament was moved to New York, and we now know this tournament as the US Open. Today the site remains a highly active tennis facility, with courts open to the public daily and as the host facility of the Hall of Fame Tennis Championships, the only ATP World Tour event in New England.

Jimmy Van Alen founded the Hall of Fame this property in 1954. Today, just over 240 great champions and leaders from 21 nations have come to Newport to receive tennis' highest honor – induction into the International Tennis Hall of Fame.

Please come in to tour the grounds and visit our museum.

in these topic lists: ArchitectureEntertainmentSports. A significant historical year for this entry is 1880.

More about this marker. Marker is mounted at eye level, directly on the subject building, on the right side of main entrance.

Regarding Newport Casino / International Tennis Hall of Fame.
2. Newport Casino / International Tennis Hall of Fame Entrance (wide view; marker at right)
National Historic Landmark (1987)

1. The Newport Casino.
Despite what its name implies, the Newport Casino is not, and never was, a gambling facility. However, the beautiful property’s history does have its roots in a story about a bet. The setting was Newport, Rhode Island, August 1879. Per legend, James Gordon Bennett, Jr., the influential publisher of the New York Herald and a summer resident of Newport, reputedly bet his polo partner, Captain Henry Augustus Candy, a retired officer of the Queen’s 9th Royal Lancers and skillful British polo player to ride his horse onto the front porch of the exclusive gentlemen’s-only club, the Newport Reading Room. (Submitted on March 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Newport Casino.
Built in 1880, it was designated a National Historic Landmark on February 27, 1987, in recognition for its architectural significance as one of the nation's finest Shingle style buildings, and for its importance in the history of tennis in the United States. The complex now houses the International Tennis Hall of Fame, and was the site of the earliest US Opens. (Submitted on March 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. James "Jimmy" Van Alen & the "tiebreaker".
The architect of that game-changing invention, the "tiebreaker," was James Van Alen, whose keen foresight and vision also led him to become the founder of the National
3. Newport Casino (main courtyard & tennis court; wide view)
Lawn Tennis Hall of Fame in 1954 in his hometown of Newport, Rhode Island. Van Alen was a tireless promoter of his scoring system, first developed in 1958 to end marathon sets and matches. The US Open was the first major to employ tiebreakers in 1970. (Submitted on March 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Newport Casino (main courtyard - north side view)
5. Newport Casino (main courtyard - south side view)