Covington in St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Public "Ox Lot" Parking

You're In Ox Lot 18

Inscription.
Unique to Covington's downtown business district and a credit to our forefathers, our original town grid layout allowed for public squares in the middle of each block for the purpose of trade and commerce. Farmers would bring their oxen-laden carts to town loaded with wares and conduct business in these designated center block locations. Traditionally called "ox lots" and largely responsible for Covington's designation as a national historic district, today's use provides free public off-street parking for downtown visitors and employees.

Erected by City of Covington, Louisiana.