Concord in Merrimack County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Concord Clock

Inscription.
Originally in the tower of the Board of Trade building at School and North Main Streets, the Concord Clock was manufactured by E. Howard Co., Boston, Massachusetts, and purchased in 1872 through public subscription. The cast steel bell, made in Sheffield, England, strikes hourly in the key of G, and was given to the City of Concord by George Pillsbury in 1873.

After years of neglect, in 1998 the clock was restored and reinstalled on this site for the people of Concord by the New Hampshire Historical Society.

Erected 1998 by New Hampshire Historical Society.

After World War II, the bell of history tolled for Concord’s bright and vibrant downtown. Residents dismissed the commercial buildings as “old brick shells,” and one consultant labeled North Main Street an “unsightly canyon." In 1950, two stories were lopped off of the top of the Board of Trade building, and the floors that survived received a Colonial remodeling. The parts of the clock were lost. McGowan, who filled the entrance to Eagle Square with scraps of historic architecture, scoured the country for the old clock. The bell was found in a Michigan flea market. Volunteers raised $150,000 for its preservation, and the clock and bell were installed in a brick, copper and glass tower designed by architect F. Duene
2. Concord Clock Marker (wide view; marker visible on pillar supporting clock exhibit)
Cowan. On Dec. 18, 1998, some 125 years since the clock first came to Concord and 48 years after its removal, the hands moved and the bell tolled once more. (Submitted on April 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Concord Clock (mechanism detail - inside glass case)
4. Concord Clock (mechanism detail - inside glass case)