Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Friendship Monument

Inscription. The nearby marble shaft has the unique distinction of having been erected by a debtor in honor of his creditors. Losses during the panic of 1857 forced Mark A. Cooper, proprietor of the Etowah Iron Works, to offer this property for sale to satisfy a $100,000 debt.

Thirty-eight friends signed notes totaling that amount to save the enterprise. When the debt was repaid in 1860, Cooper erected this monument on which the names of his benefactors are inscribed.

Erected 1963 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 008-51.)

More about this monument. The monument was originally located in the town of Etowah, which was destroyed by Federal troops in the Civil War. The site of the town was flooded when Lake Allatoona was created, and the monument was moved to Cartersville in 1927. In the 1960s the monument was moved to an overlook near the Allatoona Dam on Corps
of Engineers property, and this marker was erected. Then in 1999 the town of Cartersville wanted the marker back, and the monument and marker were moved to Friendship Plaza.

3. Map of Bartow County in Friendship Plaza
4. Friendship Plaza
This view of the plaza also includes the nearby Private First Class Jerry Wayne Gentry Marker, on the right.