Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

By Devry Becker Jones

and The Bar Association
of The District of Columbia

Lower marker:
Dacor Bacon House
Given by Virginia Murray Bacon in memory of her husband, Representative Robert Low Bacon of New York, as a center to further international understanding. The building was restored for this purpose by Dacor Bacon House Foundation.

This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places and protected by an easement held by the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

Plaque at the sidewalk entrance to the ramp:
Dacor Ramp Dedication
October 12, 2017
With deep gratitude for the generous assistance from our Sister Organizations and from DACOR Members

The Ringgold-Carroll House was constructed in 1825. The House had a long and close association with the U.S. Supreme Court. It later belonged to U.S. Congressman Robert Low Bacon and his Wife Virginia Murray Bacon. Mrs. Bacon wanted to maintain her historic home in perpetuity as a center for international
dialogue. Upon her death in 1980, she willed the House to the Bacon House Foundation, which merged with the DACOR Educational and Welfare Foundation in 1985 to form the DACOR Bacon House Foundation. The DACOR Bacon House opens its doors to those who enter the spirit of mutual understanding and service to our nation. This wheel chair ramp ensures that the welcoming spirit of the House will endure.

[Donators listed on the right side of the plaque]

Erected 1986 by Dacor Bacon House Foundation.