Lake Charles in Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Goldband Studio

Inscription.
Goldband Records was founded in 1945 by Eddie Shuler to record the music of his band “The All-Star Revelers” and later to record music created by other regional musicians. The record label was known for its Cajun, swamp pop, and rhythm-and-blues recordings beginning in the forties. The Goldband complex included the studio, production rooms, and retail salesrooms. Recorded at this site were Boozoo Chavis' “Paper in my Shoe," Phil Phillips' "Sea of Love," and the first recordings of Dolly Parton. Others who recorded at this studio included artists Sidney Brown, Rockin' Sidney, JoEl Sonnier, and Freddy Fender. Changing tastes in the music industry led to a decline in the fortunes of Goldband, however the company continues with an online sales presence. At the time of Shuler's death in 2005, Goldband had the distinction of being the longest established independent record label in America. The deteriorating Goldband complex was demolished in 2017.

Erected by Calcasieu Historical Preservation Society.